FOCRAII 2008

Name list of Registrated Participants for FOCRAII 2008

    2008-03-06

Country/Region Full names Organization
Bangladesh Md. Shadekul Alam Meteorologist, Bangladesh Meteorological Department
Bahrain Nader Ahmed Abdulla Mahmood Senior Climatologist Meteorological Directorate – Civil Aviation Affairs
Burundi Aaron NTIRANYIBAGIRA Senior Forescaster National Meteorological and Hydrological services of Burundi
Cambodia BIN Chann Mony Deputy Chief of the Weather Forecasts and Researches Office, Department of Meteorology (DOM)
Chinese HK LEE Sai Ming  Scientific Officer, Hong Kong Observatory
Chinese Macao LEONG Wen Kun Chief of Processing and Telecommunication Center, MGB, Macao, China
India G. Krishnakumar Director,
National Data Centre,
India Meterorological Department
Indonesia Erwin Eka Syahputra Makmur Staff of Center of Climate and Air Quality, Indonesia Meteorological and Geophysical Agency
Indonesia Fierra Setyawan Indonesia Meteorological and Geophysical Agency
Japan Kumi Hayashi Head, Tokyo Climate Center, Climate Prediction Division, Global Environment and Marine Department
Japan Ryuji Yamada Scientific Officer, Tokyo Climate Center, Climate Prediction Division, Global Environment and Marine Department
Kazakhstan Svetlana Dolgikh Head of the Meteorology Department, Kazhydromet
Kazakhstan Bayan Sazanova Leading Engineer, Department of Climate, Kazhydromet
Korea  YUN, WON-TAE Director, Climate Prediction Division, KMA
Korea  LEE, JEONG-SEOG Deputy Director, Climate Prediction Division, KMA
Korea  MOON, JA YEON Senior Research Scientist, Climate Prediction Division, KMA
Korea  LEE, HYUN-SOO Meteorologist, Climate Prediction Division, KMA
Korea  NA, HYUN-JONG Meteorologist, Climate Prediction Division, KMA
Korea  KANG, HYUN-SUK Senior Research Scientist, Climate Research Laboratory/METRI
Korea  H. Joe Kwon Professor, Kongju National University
Korea Keon Tae Sohn Professor, Busan National University
Korea(Indian) Karumuri Ashok Senior Research Scientist APEC Climate Center
Kuwait Mohammad  Karam  J.  Ali  Climate  Superintdendent, Kuwait  Meteorological  Dep. / Climate Sectio
Laos Vanhdy Douangmala Chief of the Weather Forecasting Section, DMH
Malaysia Jailan Bin Simon Director of Climatology and Hydrology Division, MMS
Maldives Aishath Shimana Assistant Climatologist of Department of Meteorology
Myanmar Chit Kyaw Assistant Director, Department of Meteorology and Hydrology
Philippines RUSY G. ABASTILLAS Weather Specialist I, Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical and Astronomical Administration-Department of Science and Technology (PAGASA-DOST)
Pakistan Nadeem Faisal Senior Meteorologist, Pakistan Meteorological Department
Pakistan Sajjad Saeed Senior Meteorologist, Pakistan Meteorological Department
Tajikistan Shakhlo RADZHABOVA Senior forecaster of the Meteorological Forecasting Centre, Agency on hydrometeorology
UK Richard Graham Hadley Center, Met Office
USA Chih-Pei Chang Professor, Naval Postgraduate School
USA Liqiang Sun International Research Institute for Climate and Society (IRI), Columbia University
USA Yang Song NOAA’s Climate Prediction Center
WMO Leslie Malone Scientific Officer,
Climate Prediction and Adaptation Branch,
Climate and Water Department, WMO